National Savings Institute
Add Favourite  |  | |  | Home | FAQ | Contact Us English | हिंदी
Skip Navigation Links
About NSI
Activites
Act Rule
RTI
Data and Statistics
International Co-operation
Misc.
Home > Interest Rate >

Interest Rate on National Savings Schemes

  • Scheme Wise Interest Rate
  • w.e.f. 1st April 2022 onwards
      2022 - 2023 2023- 2024 2024- 2025
    April-June July-Sep Oct-Dec Jan-Mar April-June July-Sep Oct-Dec Jan-Mar April-June July-Sep Oct-Dec Jan-Mar
    Savings Account 4.0 4.0 4.0
    1 Year Time Deposit 5.5 5.5 5.5
    2 Year Time Deposit 5.5 5.5 5.7
    3 Year Time Deposit 5.5 5.5 5.8
    5 Year Time Deposit 6.7 6.7 6.7
    5 Year Recurring Deposit 5.8 5.8 5.8
    5 Year Senior Citizens Savings Scheme 7.4 7.4 7.6
    5 Year Monthly Income Account 6.6 6.6 6.7
    5 Year National Savings Certificate 6.8 6.8 6.8
    Public Provident Fund 7.1 7.1 7.1
    Sukanya Samriddhi Account Scheme 7.6 7.6 7.6
    Kisan Vikas Patra 6.9 (will mature in 124 months) 6.9 (will mature in 124 months) 7.0 (will mature in 123 months)
 
  • w.e.f. 1st April 2019 to 31st March 2022
     2019 - 20202020- 20212021- 2022
    April-JuneJuly-SepOct-DecJan-MarApril-JuneJuly-SepOct-DecJan-MarApril-JuneJuly-SepOct-DecJan-Mar
    Savings Account4.04.04.04.04.04.04.04.04.04.04.04.0
    1 Year Time Deposit7.06.96.96.95.55.55.55.55.55.55.55.5
    2 Year Time Deposit7.06.96.96.95.55.55.55.55.55.55.55.5
    3 Year Time Deposit7.06.96.96.95.55.55.55.55.55.55.55.5
    5 Year Time Deposit7.87.77.77.76.76.76.76.76.76.76.76.7
    5 Year Recurring Deposit7.37.27.27.25.85.85.85.85.85.85.85.8
    5 Year Senior Citizens Savings Scheme8.78.68.68.67.47.47.47.47.47.47.47.4
    5 Year Monthly Income Account7.77.67.67.66.66.66.66.66.66.66.66.6
    5 Year National Savings Certificate8.07.97.97.96.86.86.86.86.86.86.86.8
    Public Provident Fund8.07.97.97.97.17.17.17.17.17.17.17.1
    Sukanya Samriddhi Account Scheme8.58.48.48.47.67.67.67.67.67.67.67.6
    Kisan Vikas Patra7.7 (will mature in 112 months)7.6 (will mature in 113 months)7.6 (will mature in 113 months)7.6 (will mature in 113 months)6.9 (will mature in 124 months)6.9 (will mature in 124 months)6.9 (will mature in 124 months)6.9 (will mature in 124 months)6.9 (will mature in 124 months)6.9 (will mature in 124 months)6.9 (will mature in 124 months)6.9 (will mature in 124 months)
     
  • w.e.f. 1st April 2016 to 31st March 2019
     2016 - 20172017- 20182018 - 2019
    April-JuneJuly-SepOct-DecJan-MarApril-JuneJuly-SepOct-DecJan-MarApril-JuneJuly-SepOct-DecJan-Mar
    Savings Account4.04.04.04.04.04.04.04.04.04.04.04.0
    1 Year Time Deposit7.17.16.96.96.96.86.86.66.66.66.97.0
    2 Year Time Deposit7.27.27.17.176.96.96.76.76.77.07.0
    3 Year Time Deposit7.47.47.37.37.27.17.16.96.96.97.27.0
    5 Year Time Deposit7.97.97.87.87.77.67.67.47.47.47.87.8
    5 Year Recurring Deposit7.47.47.37.37.27.17.16.96.96.97.37.3
    5 Year Senior Citizens Savings Scheme8.68.68.58.58.48.38.38.38.38.38.78.7
    5 Year Monthly Income Account7.87.87.77.77.67.57.57.37.37.37.77.7
    5 Year National Savings Certificate8.18.18.08.07.97.87.87.67.67.68.08.0
    Public Provident Fund8.18.18.08.07.97.87.87.67.67.68.08.0
    Sukanya Samriddhi Account Scheme8.68.68.58.58.48.38.38.18.18.18.58.5
    Kisan Vikas Patra7.8 (will mature in 110 months)7.8 (will mature in 110 months)7.7 (will mature in 112 months)7.7 (will mature in 112 months)7.6 (will mature in 113 months)7.5 (will mature in 115 months)7.5 (will mature in 115 months)7.3 (will mature in 118 months)7.3 (will mature in 118 months)7.3 (will mature in 118 months)7.7 (will mature in 112 months)7.7 (will mature in 112 months)
     
  • w.e.f. 1st Dec 2011 to 31st March 2016
     2011-2012
    (w.e.f 01/12/2011)
    2012-20132013-20142014-20152015-2016
    Savings Account4.04.04.04.04.0
    1 Year Time Deposit.7.78.28.28.48.4
    2 Year Time Deposit.7.88.38.28.48.4
    3 Year Time Deposit8.08.48.38.48.4
    5 Year Time Deposit.8.38.58.48.58.5
    5 Year Recurring Deposit8.08.48.38.48.4
    Monthly Income Account8.28.58.48.48.4
    Senior Citizens Savings Scheme9.09.39.29.29.3
    National Savings Certificate VIII Issue8.48.68.58.58.5
    Kisan Vikas Patra   8.7(100 Months)8.7(100 Months)
    Public Provident Fund8.68.88.78.78.7
    Sukanya Samriddhi Account   9.19.2

  • w.e.f. 1990 to 30th Nov 2011
      1990-91 1991-92 1992-93 1993-94 1994-95 1995-96 1996-97 1997-98 1998-99 1999-00 2000-01 2001-02 2002-03 2003-04 2004-05 2005-06 2006-07 2007-08 2008-09 2009-10 2010-11
    Savings Account 5.50 5.50 5.50 5.50 5.50 5.50 5.50 5.50 4.50 4.50 3.50 3.50 3.50 3.50 3.50 3.50 3.50 3.50 3.50 3.50 3.50
    Time Deposit 1 Yr. 12.00 12.00 12.00 10.50 10.50 10.50 10.50 10.50 9.00 8.00 7.50 7.25 6.25 6.25 6.25 6.25 6.25 6.25 6.25 6.25 6.25
    Time Deposit 2 Yr. 12.00 12.00 12.00 11.00 11.00 11.00 11.00 11.00 10.00 9.00 8.00 7.50 6.50 6.50 6.50 6.50 6.50 6.50 6.50 6.50 6.50
    Time Deposit 3Yr. 13.00 13.00 13.00 12.00 12.00 12.00 12.00 12.00 11.00 10.00 9.00 8.25 7.25 7.25 7.25 7.25 7.25 7.25 7.25 7.25 7.25
    Time Deposit 5 Yr. 13.50 13.50 13.50 12.50 12.50 12.50 12.50 12.50 11.50 10.50 9.00 8.50 7.50 7.50 7.50 7.50 7.50 7.50 7.50 7.50 7.50
    Recurring Deposit 13.50 13.50 13.50 12.50 12.50 12.50 12.50 12.50 11.50 10.50 9.00 8.50 7.50 7.50 7.50 7.50 7.50 7.50 7.50 7.50 7.50
    Monthly Income Account 14.00 14.00 14.00 13.00 13.00 13.00 13.00 13.00 12.00 11.00 9.50 9.00 8.00 8.00 8.00 8.00 8.00 8.00 8.00 8.00 8.00
    Senior Citizens Savings Scheme  Lauched in f.y 2004  9.0 9.0 9.0 9.0 9.0 9.0 9.0 9.0
    NSC VIII Issue 12.00 12.00 12.00 12.00 12.00 12.00 12.00 12.00 11.50 11.00 9.50 9.00 8.00 8.00 8.00 8.00 8.00
  •  
     
    Back to Top
     
     
     Hyperlinking Policy | Copyright Policy | Privacy Statement | Feed Back | Accessibility Policy  | Disclaimer

    © 2013 NATIONAL SAVINGS INSTITUTE , All rights reserved   

    National Savings Institute, Ministry of Finance (DEA) Govt. of India First Floor,ICCW Building.4,Deen Dayal Upadhayaya Marg,New Delhi-110002.
    E-mail ID : nsi@nsiindia.gov.in